Local

Archdiocese of Boston CYO Championship Basketball Tournament 2014

byPilot Staff
3/14/2014

In March the 2014 CYO Championship Basketball Tournament began with teams of boys and girls from parishes and schools competing throughout the Archdiocese of Boston.

During the first three weekends of March, qualifying parish and school teams will be competing for the Archdiocesan Title.

The archdiocesan winners in grades 5-6 and grades 7-8, parish and school, boys and girls teams, and a parish high school boys team will qualify for the New England Tournament, hosted this year by the Diocese of Providence on March 28, 29 and 30.

The championship games will be held on the weekend of March 15 and 16.

More information, and directions to each gym hosting CYO games, can be found at www.one4boston href='http://.org'' target='_blank'>.org' target='_blank'>www.one4boston.org/youth-ministry/cyo-athletics/cyo-basketbal/cyo-march-madness' target='_blank'>www.one4boston href='http://.org'' target='_blank'>.org' target='_blank'>www.one4boston.org/youth-ministry/cyo-athletics/cyo-basketbal/cyo-march-madness.

Below are the current tournament scores provided by The Office of Faith Formation of Youth and Young Adults.

CYO Parish Tournament

March 1-March 2 Games

Bantam Girls: under 13 years old

St. Francis, Medford 19 - St. Agatha, Milton 10

Immaculate Conception, Revere 43 - St. Mary, Franklin 11

Semifinal Round:

St. Ann, Dorchester 35 - St. Francis, Medford 34

St. Denis, Westwood 35 - Immaculate Conception, Revere 34

Cadet Girls: under 15 years old

St. Agatha, Milton 35 - St. Francis, Medford 32

High School Girls: under 19 years old

St. Ann, Dorchester 28 - St. Catherine, Norwood 20

St. Margaret Mary, Westwood 34 - St. Mary, Franklin 33

Bantam Boys: under 13 years old

St. Mary, Winchester 57 - St. Mary, Franklin 22

St. Raphael, Medford 43 - St. Mary, Wrentham 20

Cadet Boys: under 15 years old

St. Denis, Westwood 55 - St. Mary, Wrentham 17

Junior Boys: under 17 years old

St. Mary, Dedham 54 - St. Joseph, Needham 36

St. Ann, Dorchester 59 - St. Margaret Mary, Westwood 55

St. Edward, Medfield 52 - St. Mary, Franklin 48

Quarterfinal Round:

St. Ann, Dorchester 54 - Gate of Heaven, South Boston 45

St. Raphael, Medford 47 - St. Edward, Medfield 46

St. Mary, Dedham 46 - St. Mary, Wrentham 24

Senior Boys: under 19 years old

Gate of Heaven, South Boston 43 - St. Patrick, Natick 42

St. Agatha, Milton 51 - St. Denis, Westwood 48

CYO Catholic Grammar School Tournament

March 8-March 9 games at Roxbury Latin School in West Roxbury.

5th and 6th Grade Boys Division

Quarterfinal round:

St. Raphael, Medford 29 - Monsignor Haddad, Needham 33

Semifinal Round:

Blessed Sacrament, Walpole 44 - St. Joseph, Medford 25

Monsignor Haddad, Needham 26 - St. Anthony, Everett 35

5th and 6th Grade Girls Division

Quarterfinal round:

St. Charles, Woburn 35 - St. Francis of Assisi, Braintree 10

Semifinal round:

St. Agatha, Milton 21 - St. Joseph, Wakefield 19

St. Charles, Woburn 25 - Monsignor Haddad 18

7th and 8th Grade Boys Division

Quarterfinal Round:

St. Francis Xavier, Braintree 32 - St. Raphael, Medford 23

Trinity Catholic, Brockton 69 - St. Agnes, Arlington 36

Semifinal round:

St. Francis Xavier, Braintree 36 - St. John, Peabody 35

Trinity Catholic, Brockton 65 - Our Lady of the Assumption, Lynnfield 42

7th and 8th Grade Girls Division

Quarterfinal round:

Holy Family, Rockland 45 - St. John, Beverly 20

St. Agnes, Arlington 35 - Blessed Sacrament, Walpole 32

Semifinal round:

Our Lady of the Assumption, Lynnfield 35 - St. Agnes, Arlington 25

Bantam Boys Semifinals:

St. Mary, Winchester defeated St. Edward, Medfield 31-29

St. Agatha, Milton defeated St. Raphael, Medford 48-28

Cadet Boys Quarterfinals:

St. Adelaide, Peabody defeated St. Denis, Westwood 52-48

St. Raphael, Medford defeated St. Ann Dorchester 60-56

St. Margaret Mary, Westwood defeated St. Pius, Lynn 55-35

St. Paul, Hingham defeated St. Mary, Franklin 65-41

Cadet Boys Semifinals:

St. Raphael, Medford defeated St. Adelaide, Peabody 69-62

St. Paul, Hingham defeated St. Margaret Mary, Westwood 69-57

Cadet Girls Semifinals:

Immaculate Conception, Revere defeated St. Agatha, Milton 45-20

OLA, Lynnfield defeated St. Denis, Westwood 46-21

Intermediate Boys Semifinals:

St. Mary, Franklin Gr. 12 defeated Gate of Heaven, South Boston 54-51

St. Catherine, Norwood defeated St. Agatha, Milton 41-39

Junior Boys Quarterfinals:

St. Mary, Dedham defeated St. Mary, Wrentham 46-24

Gate of Heaven 10th Grade Team, South Boston defeated St. Denis, Westwood 48-47

Gate of Heaven 9th Grade Team, South Boston defeated St. Ann, Dorchester 54-45

St. Raphael, Medford Green defeated St. Edward, Medfield 47-46

Junior Boys Semifinals:

St. Mary, Dedham defeated Gate of Heaven 10th 58-54

St. Raphael, Medford Green defeated Gate of Heaven, Sb 9th 64-61

Championship Weekend

March 15-March 16 for the Peter E. Williams Trophy

The Championship games for all of the Catholic Grammar School Divisions will be held at Catholic Memorial School on Sunday, March 16 beginning at noon.

Games to be played Saturday March 15th at Catholic Memorial:

Bantam Boys 10:30 a.m.

St. Mary, Winchester vs. St. Agatha, Milton

Bantam Girls Noon

St. Ann, Dorchester vs. St. Denis, Westwood

Cadet Boys 9 a.m.

St. Raphael, Medford vs. St. Paul Hingham

Cadet Girls 3 p.m.

Immaculate Conception, Revere vs. OLA, Lynnfield

Junior Boys 4:30 p.m.

Gate of Heaven, South Boston vs. St. Raphael, Medford

High School Girls 1:30 p.m.

St. Ann, Dorchester vs. St. Margaret Mary, Westwood

Intermediate Boys 6 p.m.

St. Mary, Franklin vs. St. Catherine, Norwood

Games to be played Sunday March 16th at Catholic Memorial

5th and 6th Grammar School Boys 1:30 p.m.

Blessed Sacrament, Walpole vs. St. Anthony, Everett

5th and 6th Grammar School Girls Noon

St. Agatha, Milton vs. St. Charles, Woburn

7th and 8th Grammar School Boys 3 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier, Weymouth vs. Trinity Catholic, Brockton

7th and 8th Grammar School Girls 4:30 p.m.

Holy Family, Rockland vs. OLA, Lynnfield